KudoZ home » German to English » Other

kultig

English translation: cult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kultig
English translation:cult
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:46 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Umgangssprache - Slang
German term or phrase: kultig
Dieses extrem kultige Schneemobil wurde in Kanada gesichtet.
heimo
cult
Explanation:
"This totally cult snowmobile was sighted in Canada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"seriously cult\". (These are Umgangsprache expressions.)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody, for your seriously great suggestions :)

I liked "seriously cult" best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cultChris Rowson
4 +1seriously/extremely/absolutely trendy
Steffen Walter
5totally hipxxxlone
4Mega-trendyJan Liebelt
4funky cult
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cult


Explanation:
"This totally cult snowmobile was sighted in Canada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"seriously cult\". (These are Umgangsprache expressions.)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody, for your seriously great suggestions :)

I liked "seriously cult" best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: real cult / cool cult (snowmobile, geddit!) / absolute cult ... somehow I'm not happy with an adverb before cult (-:
5 mins
  -> I´m afraid it comes rather naturally to me, Mary. :-)

agree  Caro Maucher: I like seriously cult, but cool cult's nice too.
9 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Never heard either of those, but then again, you are the native speaker! (C:
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: seriously cult
21 mins
  -> I think it´s the most generally idiomatic, though I personally might prefer "totally".

agree  jerrie: This cool cult snowmobile was spotted in Canada.
39 mins

agree  stefana
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
totally hip


Explanation:
or very hip.



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funky cult


Explanation:
This funky cult-snowmobile was spotted in Canada.

Just another idea ...

Or

This ultimate in cult snowmobiles was spotted in Canada ...

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seriously/extremely/absolutely trendy


Explanation:
This seriously/extremely/absolutely trendy snow mobile was sighted / spotted in Canada.

Maybe "trendy" could be used instead of cult.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: Beat me by a minute! ;-) Not sure about "absolutely", though.
1 min
  -> Danke

neutral  Chris Rowson: Trndy is not quite the same, it implies that quite a lot of people (and ever more of them) are into it, whereas "cult" implies that it´s still a cult secret, as yet relatively restricted. :-)
8 mins
  -> you might be right

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mega-trendy


Explanation:
A possible alternative.


    news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/in_depth/uk/ 2000/uk_confidential/default.stm
Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77