KudoZ home » German to English » Other

seine Schulfreundin gewinnen

English translation: sentence option


12:02 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: seine Schulfreundin gewinnen
Zudem kann er seine Schulfreundinn und ehemalige Tanzpartnerin für die Organisation und buchhaltung gewinnen.

Könntet ihr mir wieder bei dem ganzen satz helfen
Daniel Decker
English translation:sentence option
Explanation:
He can also convince his schoolfriend and former dancing partner to take on the role (fill the position )of accounting and administration.

He can also persuade/headhunt his....for the Book Keeping and Administration function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan is quite right. The role/position would be accountant/administrator.

I was concentrating more on the \'Schulfreundin gewinnen\' when I posted my answer.

As Mary says, you can easily rephrase... take on the accounting and administration.

Thanks!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentence option
jerrie
4 +1win over
Jeannie Graham
4he was alos able to enticeSilke Peglow
4He was also able to talk a classmate and former dancing partner ...Jan Liebelt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was also able to talk a classmate and former dancing partner ...


Explanation:
... into taking on the organisation and bookkeeping.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Das hört sich für meinen Geschmack eher nach überreden als überzeugen an.
13 mins
  -> Stimmt. Vielleicht "win over" dann.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence option


Explanation:
He can also convince his schoolfriend and former dancing partner to take on the role (fill the position )of accounting and administration.

He can also persuade/headhunt his....for the Book Keeping and Administration function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan is quite right. The role/position would be accountant/administrator.

I was concentrating more on the \'Schulfreundin gewinnen\' when I posted my answer.

As Mary says, you can easily rephrase... take on the accounting and administration.

Thanks!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: I prefer the first option
6 mins
  -> Thanks, yes the first option is my first choice, too

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Das ist schon sehr schön so. (C:
9 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

disagree  Jan Liebelt: You can "take on the role" or "fill the position of accounting". The role/position is that of accountANT.
17 mins
  -> accounts and administration, perhaps

agree  Mary Worby: Jan's got me thinking, and I think he's right that there's a neater way! Just 'take on the accounting and administration'?
24 mins
  -> take on the accounts/accounting/bookkeeping and administration

agree  Сергей Лузан: accounting/bookkeeping and administration
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was alos able to entice


Explanation:
a former school and dancing collegue into taking on the role of organiser and bookeeper.

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win over


Explanation:
He was able to win over his ex-school friend and dance partner, to the idea of.............

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: He was able to be persuaive enough to win...
6 hrs