KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Arbeitsbeitrag

English translation: Examination requirements:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsbeitrag
English translation:Examination requirements:
Entered by: jerrie

13:32 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ education - certificate
German term or phrase: Arbeitsbeitrag
Seminarzeugnis

Semester
Seminartitel
Arbeitsbeitrag: Referat/Hausarbeit

Thema: Fallbeispiel: PR-Agentur


I am not sure about Arbeitsbeitrag - work contribution does not sound right. Also Referat - is it an oral presentation? Thanks.
Joe
Examination requirements:
Explanation:
I would say something like, examination/test requirements: seminar/term paper, course work/preparatory notes/work.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Awarded for....Silke Peglow
4compulsory for credit...
Terri Doerrzapf
4Examination requirements:
jerrie
4Work contribution: oral presentation/homework.jkjones


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work contribution: oral presentation/homework.


Explanation:
It looks as if this is the contribution that each individual is expected to prepare for the seminar.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silke Peglow: Is this a certificate????
17 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Awarded for....


Explanation:
assuming this certificate is awarded on the basis of a satisfactory seminar paper. (Referat) If this is not the case then instead of saying 'Awarded for", you can say "with satisfactory completion of the seminar paper " (referat)

(Trinity College Dublin)






Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examination requirements:


Explanation:
I would say something like, examination/test requirements: seminar/term paper, course work/preparatory notes/work.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory for credit...


Explanation:
...for Arbeitsbeitrag.
Oral report (presentation)for Referat.
Hausarbeit= research paper.

HTH


Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66