KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachsemester / Hochschulsemester

English translation: subject-related semesters and university semesteres


15:10 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ certificate
German term or phrase: Fachsemester / Hochschulsemester
Semesterbescheinigung

Name
Vorname
Studiengang: Journalistik
Fachsemester: 4
Hochschulsemester: 4
Matrikelnummer:
Angestrebter Anschluss: Magister

I can't find what Fachsemester and Hochschulsemester are. Thanks.
Joe
English translation:subject-related semesters and university semesteres
Explanation:
For university semesters you might use higher education semesters.
Ref: WB GE Begirffe aus Wissenschaft u. Hochschule
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation...
Terri Doerrzapf
5explanationgangels
4 +1subject-related semesters and university semesteres
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1explanationgangels


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation...


Explanation:
Fachsemester is the No. of semesters in which a student receives credits, takes exams, etc.

Hochschulsemester is the No. of semesters in which a student is enrolled at a university.

These numbers can differ, especially if a student takes leave (maternity).

Perhaps you can try "active semesters" for Fachsemester and "total semesters enrolled" for Hochschulsemester

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: other variants: 'total number of enrolled semesters' and 'semesters for credit'
38 mins

neutral  wrtransco: you could have received credits in the Hochschulsemester too in a different subject area
3 hrs

agree  msherms: agree with Jonathan
1191 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject-related semesters and university semesteres


Explanation:
For university semesters you might use higher education semesters.
Ref: WB GE Begirffe aus Wissenschaft u. Hochschule

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: The DAAD Wissenschaft/ HOchschule Dictionary agrees!
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Antoinette.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explanation


Explanation:
In the US, you would translate Fachsemester as "Number of semesters majored in: 4" and Hochschulsemester as: "Number of junior college semesters: 4". Studiengang is "Study course" or simply "Subject: Journalism". To "major" in something at school means to specialize in a certain field. May be different in UK

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: that would be misleading
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
In the US, you would translate Fachsemester as "Number of semesters majored in: 4" and Hochschulsemester as: "Number of junior college semesters: 4". Studiengang is "Study course" or simply "Subject: Journalism". To "major" in something at school means to specialize in a certain field. May be different in UK

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465