KudoZ home » German to English » Other

German vs. UK university marking system

English translation: first,


18:40 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ university grades
German term or phrase: German vs. UK university marking system
Can anyone tell me the equivalents (more or less) of the German university grades (1-5) in the UK university system? I know 1 is the highest and 5 the lowest, but don't know what they correspond to in the UK. Thanks!
Joe
English translation:first,
Explanation:
2.1, 2.2, third, pass, fail
Selected response from:

Nadders
Grading comment
Thank you both. Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6first,Nadders
4See explanation below
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first,


Explanation:
2.1, 2.2, third, pass, fail

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both. Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
26 mins

agree  John Kinory: Yes, from personal knowledge (student + lecturer)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: My students told me.
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Absolutely...anything below a 2.2 is not worth having!!
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
11 hrs

agree  jkjones
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
I found this reference, which explains the equivalents of university grades in Europe.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.ex.ac.uk/ects/grades.htm



UK
fail
third pass
lower 2nd
lower 2nd
upper 2nd
1

D
5, 6
4-, 4, 4+
3-, 3, 3+
2-, 2, 2+
1-
1+


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: You have two lower 2nd :-)
53 mins
  -> that's just what they said in the website:)

neutral  Frazer Clark: At the risk of sounding pedantic :-), a third and a pass are different classes of degree. A third would still be an 'honours degree', while a pass (the grade below) would not (at least in my experience of the UK system). Best, Frazer
1 hr
  -> you're right - I just copied the info given in the reference, but it seems to be incorrect - thanks for pointing that out:)