KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Buskap

English translation: curb(-)side bus stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buskap
English translation:curb(-)side bus stop
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:41 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Traffic
German term or phrase: Buskap
From what I can gather, a Buskap is not a bay for buses to stop (Busbucht), but basically a stop within the traffic lane, forcing traffic behind the bus to stop whenever the bus stops.

A pic of a Straßenbahnbucht is shown under this link:
www.ivv.tuwien.ac.at/publications/ online/busbuchten.pdf but I still don't know what to call them in English (other than bus stop in the middle of the street - wouldn't go down well in a newspaper article).

Reader-friendly suggestions welcome - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
curbside bus stop
Explanation:
From the picture it appears the bus is not stopping in the middle of the road, but right alongside the curb - presumably only stopping traffic in that lane, or all traffic if it is a one-lane stretch of road. Not sure if you want to emphasise the traffic stopping side effect in the translation of the term Buskap or leave the rest of the article to explain that.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bus corridor stopSilke Peglow
4curbside bus stop
KiwiSue
4traffic-calming bus stop
jccantrell


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic-calming bus stop


Explanation:
Found this terminology in a book on the web (see the link).

I am not sure if I would be 'calmed' following a bus that stopped every so often, though.


    www.tmsconsultancy.co.uk/res/products1.shtml#Bus Stop Infrastructure
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curbside bus stop


Explanation:
From the picture it appears the bus is not stopping in the middle of the road, but right alongside the curb - presumably only stopping traffic in that lane, or all traffic if it is a one-lane stretch of road. Not sure if you want to emphasise the traffic stopping side effect in the translation of the term Buskap or leave the rest of the article to explain that.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you all for your input!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bus corridor stop


Explanation:
The Bus corridor forces all other vehicles behind the bus to slow down or stop but never to overtake, hence, the stop is known as the bus corridor stop

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11