KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Themensteller

English translation: topic (o. subject) proposed (o. formulated) by Prof...


11:42 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ university etc.
German term or phrase: Themensteller
Februar 1984 Promotion zum Dr. rer. pol. durch die Wirtschafts- und Sozialwissenschaftliche Fakultät der Universität zu Köln (Themensteller: Prof. Dr.....
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:topic (o. subject) proposed (o. formulated) by Prof...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4topic (o. subject) proposed (o. formulated) by Prof...
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2topic selected by . . .
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
topic (o. subject) proposed (o. formulated) by Prof...


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
18 mins

agree  jerrie: subject (of the promotion) proposed by
49 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topic selected by . . .


Explanation:
This is what we might say in the U.S.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs