KudoZ home » German to English » Other

um mehr als das Doppelte erweitern

English translation: will be more than doubled.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um mehr als das Doppelte erweitern
English translation:will be more than doubled.
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:29 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: um mehr als das Doppelte erweitern
Im Sommer werden die Geschäftsräume um mehr als das Doppelte erweitert.

Geschäftsräume=business premises???
dannybln
Germany
In the summer the office space will be more than doubled.
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12In the summer the office space will be more than doubled.
Bob Kerns
4 +2will be extended to more than twice its present size
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Showroom, store, or front officeJoy Christensen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
In the summer the office space will be more than doubled.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl
3 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
9 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
17 mins

agree  Parrot: or business premises
18 mins

agree  smtaylor
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
48 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
55 mins

disagree  Joy Christensen: I don't think of office space when I hear the word "Geschäftsräume".
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Provided they mean "auf mehr als das Doppelte erweitern"="mehr als verdoppeln"; see my comment on Cilian. "Geschäftsräume" could easily be "offices" if it's a holding co., for example. Otherwise one could use "(commercial/company/corporate) premises".
15 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
17 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be extended to more than twice its present size


Explanation:
an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 17:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, strictly speaking if it is \"um mehr als das Doppelte erweitert\", the extension will be twice the size of the existing space, i.e. the final size will be more than 3 times the current size.
It should probably read \"wird mehr als verdoppelt\".
However, it\'s probably just me being fussy.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: "mehr als verdoppelt" yes, but it's still not 3 times bigger
1 hr
  -> "um" implies 3 times, "auf" would imply twice

agree  Steffen Walter: It *would be* three times bigger if "um mehr als das Doppelte" is used (and if that's really meant here). In contrast, "auf mehr als das Doppelte"="mehr als verdoppelt" would provide you with more than doubled space.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Showroom, store, or front office


Explanation:
Webster's: Showroom, "a room where merchandise is displayed, as for advertising or sale". Of course you can only use this if it is a sales business. The word "Geschäftsräume" definitely implies there is contact with the public, and it could even be used in government offices, IF these are places where the public comes and goes. But I do not think it is used for sheer office space.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
39 mins