KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Konsomolfunktionär

English translation: please see in lower box


19:32 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Soviet Union
German term or phrase: Konsomolfunktionär
I know that Konsomol is the Soviet Youth League... but put together this way...?? haven't been able to find it together with functionary...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:please see in lower box
Explanation:
KoMsomol (not koNsomol) was the union of young people. It was strongly supported by Communist Party and state. Therefore, it had some organization men/women who worked (and was paid for it) as organizers, on secretary posts, etc.
Usually "paid" organization man was called Komsomolskii rabotnik (exactly= komsomol worker, or person working in/for komsomol).
Real translation is Komsomol organization man/woman. You also may use "Komsomol functionary" which is more exact from standpoint of the law.

References: real life in the country where Komsomol was ruling some 70 years.

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
thanks! thanks also for pointing out the typo... I'll go with Komsomol functionary... liked your explanation... gunilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2please see in lower box
ttagir
4 +1Komsomol official
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Komsomol official


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Se buscó Komsomol official en la Web.  Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,810. La búsqueda tardó 0.44 segundos.

Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev - Biography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1955-60: Appointed First Secretary, Komsomol Territorial Committee, then moves
up to higher posts, finally becoming top Komsomol official in Stavropol. ...
www.nobel.se/peace/laureates/1990/gorbachev-bio.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could also say - Komsomol functionary

HTH

Sheila


Russia Reform Monitor No. 489, August 3, 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to their cozy positions by the KGB back when it was still in place.\" Yeltsin abruptly
changed his mind, but \"the fledgling, smooth Komsomol functionary Sergei ...
www.afpc.org/rrm/rrm489.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chronology of events - NUPI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1993. Dzasokhov, now 63, started in 1957 as a Komsomol functionary
going on to serve in other Soviet youth organizations. From 1967 ...
www.nupi.no/cgi-win/Russland/krono.exe?1581 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal
34 mins
  -> thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please see in lower box


Explanation:
KoMsomol (not koNsomol) was the union of young people. It was strongly supported by Communist Party and state. Therefore, it had some organization men/women who worked (and was paid for it) as organizers, on secretary posts, etc.
Usually "paid" organization man was called Komsomolskii rabotnik (exactly= komsomol worker, or person working in/for komsomol).
Real translation is Komsomol organization man/woman. You also may use "Komsomol functionary" which is more exact from standpoint of the law.

References: real life in the country where Komsomol was ruling some 70 years.

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks! thanks also for pointing out the typo... I'll go with Komsomol functionary... liked your explanation... gunilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Bonner: Yep. Got an old ex-GDR Dictionary here and its says the same thing.
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs