KudoZ home » German to English » Other

haben sie einen schoenen Wochenende gehabt?

English translation: Did you have a good weekend?


06:40 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: haben sie einen schoenen Wochenende gehabt?
This is a friendly phrase used to ask someone about something...
Messerschmidt
English translation:Did you have a good weekend?
Explanation:
But it should be "...ein schönes Wochenende".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Danke!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Did you have a nice weekend?Barbara O.
4 +2did you enjoy your weekend?Inge Festesen
5I would say 'Have you had a nice weekend'Ingrid Richter
4 +1Did you have a good weekend?Chris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did you have a good weekend?


Explanation:
But it should be "...ein schönes Wochenende".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Danke!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  East_Coast: Sounds very natural!
2322 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Did you have a nice weekend?


Explanation:
It depends a bit on the context.

You could also say:
Did you have a wonderful weekend?

Barbara O.
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  stefana
10 hrs

agree  East_Coast: This is what is most often said in the United States.
2322 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would say 'Have you had a nice weekend'


Explanation:
sounds better

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  East_Coast: It's correct, but it sounds stilted.
2322 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did you enjoy your weekend?


Explanation:
that'S what came to my mind - guess you can phrase that in quite a few ways, though.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
2 hrs

agree  East_Coast: This is a good alternative.
2322 days