KudoZ home » German to English » Other

...brachte ihn...

English translation: he got the idea (for his name) from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...brachte ihn...
English translation:he got the idea (for his name) from
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:52 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ...brachte ihn...
Auf den Namen Panta brachte ihn eine russische Muse namens Flora, in deren Muttersprache das Wort Mantel bedeutet.

wie übersetze ich "brachte ihn"?
Könnt ihr mir bitte wieder bei dem ganzen satz helfen?!
dannybln
Germany
he got the idea (for his name) from
Explanation:
He got the idea for the name Panta from a Russian muse named Flora, as the word means "coat" in her language

alternatively: "in Russian" instead of "in her language"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the name, not for \"his\" name!!!
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13he got the idea (for his name) fromKlaus Dorn
4 +1A Russian suggested
Kim Metzger
4"Panta"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
he got the idea (for his name) from


Explanation:
He got the idea for the name Panta from a Russian muse named Flora, as the word means "coat" in her language

alternatively: "in Russian" instead of "in her language"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the name, not for \"his\" name!!!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
3 mins
  -> thanks, nice to get an agree from you!

agree  xxxjerryk
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins

agree  jerrie
52 mins

agree  Kralicky
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Tamam!
3 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
9 hrs

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  gangels: Yes, he picked up on the name used by someone without necessarily having had it suggested to him. Bit of nitpicking, though
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Consent from Russia. My comments below.
17 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Russian suggested


Explanation:
jemandem auf etwas bringen is to suggest or put an idea into someone's head.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely, bur see my comment below. Something wrong with "Panta".
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Panta"


Explanation:
muß aus irgendeiner anderen Sprache, als die Russische kommen. Auf dem Territorium von der damaligen Sowjetunion gab es ungefähr 120 Sprachen. Seine Muse Flora mußte keinesfalls eine geborene Russin sein. Irgendwas stimmt hier nicht. Kein Wort "Panta" habe ich in meinen Wörterbüchern gefunden, und ich habe eine Menge von denen. Flore mußte yweisprachig sein, nur das kann alles erklären.
MfG aus Rußland,dannybln!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420