KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

die Zusammenführung...

English translation: the concentration


19:56 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: die Zusammenführung...
Die Zusammenführung aller Aktivitäten im Ku´damm Geschäft führt zur Schließung der Geschäfte in der Schloßstraße.

Könnt ihr mir bitte wieder bei dem ganzen satz helfen?!
in oder at Schloßstraße?
dannybln
Germany
English translation:the concentration
Explanation:
The concentration of all activities in the Kurfurstendamm branch leads to the closure of the shops (maybe branches, if the same business) in Schlosstrasse.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the concentrationKlaus Dorn
4 +2sentencegangels
4Die Antwort
rapid
4the concentration of all activity at the Ku'damm site
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the concentration


Explanation:
The concentration of all activities in the Kurfurstendamm branch leads to the closure of the shops (maybe branches, if the same business) in Schlosstrasse.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: ..definitely 'in' Schloss St.
47 mins

agree  Gordon Adam: prefer "concentration" - definitely "in"
1 hr

agree  mergim
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  stefana: why not try "on" as a possible preposition to describe location?
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
The consolidation of activities within the Ku'damm business will result in the closing of the Schloßstraße businesses

or: ...will result in the closing of all business locations at Schloßstraße

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins

agree  rapid
52 mins

disagree  KiwiSue: Definitely not "at"
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the concentration of all activity at the Ku'damm site


Explanation:
leads to the closure of the shops at Schloßstraße.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Antwort


Explanation:
The combination of all activieties in the Ku'damm business will result in the closing of all businesses in Schloßstraße.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian