KudoZ home » German to English » Other

im Rahmen

English translation: within the context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Rahmen
English translation:within the context
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:59 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: im Rahmen
Erstmals initiiert P.F. im Rahmen der Verbands die Createur-Modenschau

within the framework gefällt mir nicht.
dannybln
Germany
within the context
Explanation:
...within the context of the association
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6within the context
Mats Wiman
4 +3sentencegangels
4 +1...under the umbrella of...Klaus Dorn
4as part ofRowan Morrell
4complete sentencexxxjerryk
3under the auspices ofmbrunet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...under the umbrella of...


Explanation:
...under the auspice of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"under the auspices of\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yes, "under the auspices of" if the association officially organised/sponsored etc. the Fashion Show
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within the context


Explanation:
...within the context of the association


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That works for me. Im Rahmen von is always a headache. The answer varies according to context.
9 mins

agree  modilingua
23 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  mergim
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: possible solution if it's not officially "under the auspices of" but (loosely) connected to the association which provides the required support, background etc.
12 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
For the first time, PF introduces the Createur fashion show under the the auspices of the association

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
37 mins

agree  Gordon Adam
58 mins

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete sentence


Explanation:
P.F. began the Createur Fashion Show in association with ...


weitverbreitet:

Airline History - Airlines by index
... In 1952 a new 'Safari service' to Salisbury, Africa began in association
with Hunting-Clan with both airlines using Viking twins. ...
http://airlines.afriqonline.com/airlines/346.htm


history
... A program in women’s studies also began in association with the American Civilization
Program with Margaret McDowell as first coordinator from 1974 to 1977. ...
http://www.uiowa.edu/~amstud/Pages/history.html


Understanding Flake Mechanics
... flake creation. This work began in association with Dr. Andrew Pelcin
with the intent of understanding Folsom fluting. Several years ...
http://www.ele.net/fea/maps/understa.htm


Environmental Monitoring Using Integrated Databases for ... (PDF)
... In 1998 environmental studies began in association with the proposed development
on the lower Churchill River with the Labrador Hydro Project (LHP). ...
http://www.capitalnet.com/~pmogb/website/library/report/VBBe...


Royal Australian Navy Police Dogs
UNOFFICIAL PAGE. Royal Australian Navy Police Dogs. History Our history
began in association with the Royal Australian Airforce. Savage ...
http://www.cops.aust.com/ap&sd/navpoldog.html


Department of Cultural Affairs: Iowa's Amazing Backyard Treasures
... This project began in association with first lady Christie Vilsack's distribution
of the children's book, "I is for Iowa," to families during kindergarten


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as part of


Explanation:
Sometimes I find that "as part of" can work quite well for "im Rahmen von", and it may just work for you here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the auspices of


Explanation:
There are really only two possibilities which depend on what the author really meant (which we do not know since "im Rahmen" is not all that recise): "under the auspices of (or "sponsored by...", under the aegis of", etc. or "in association with," which has been proposed by a number of translators on this page.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32