KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kinderauffangstation

English translation: child pick-up station


11:03 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kinderauffangstation
For kids who have gotten separated from their parents probably because they weren’t that interested in the Riesenhüpfburg...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:child pick-up station
Explanation:
That or "child collection station" should be OK here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4child pick-up stationRowan Morrell
4Lost children centre or lost children meeting pointxxxhartran
4child collection point
Marion Bonner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
child pick-up station


Explanation:
That or "child collection station" should be OK here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or child collection point
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  stefana
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child collection point


Explanation:
Don't know if "station" wouldn't be too "behördlich" in this context ;-))

Just an idea...

Marion Bonner
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lost children centre or lost children meeting point


Explanation:
Source:
http://www.austravel.com/planning_your_trip/travel_info/heal...

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57