KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ich bin verliebt in ihn

English translation: I am in love with him


17:53 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ich bin verliebt in ihn
letter
Daniel Heller
English translation:I am in love with him
Explanation:
not necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: I fancy him.
Selected response from:

JKB
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17I am in love with himJKB
4 +1I have a crush on him
allemande
4InfatuationSilke Peglow
4"I have fallen in love with him"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
I am in love with him


Explanation:
not necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: I fancy him.

JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Very romantic!
6 mins

agree  xxxhartran
16 mins

agree  Paul Mably
17 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible. My version is below.
33 mins

agree  Theo Bose
37 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
38 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
40 mins

agree  jerrie
45 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

agree  iskra
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"I have fallen in love with him"


Explanation:
Just another possibility, seems to me more literal.
Good luck, Daniel Heller!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I adore him. I worship him.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: would be adequate for "Ich habe mich in ihn verliebt"
2 mins
  -> Thanx for attention paid to the differnce between the starting point of the process and intermediate result. It was namely the expression I kept in my mind.

neutral  Kim Metzger: Dear Sergey, please omit the quotation marks in future. Besides being incorrect (since it's not a quotation), they have to be edited out when entered in the glossary.
5 mins
  -> Thanx, I'll take that into account. Sorry, couldn't answer your interesting letter yet. Something is wrong with my E-mail. It's out of my reach.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have a crush on him


Explanation:
A bit more colloquial (U.S.), but very popular.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: isn't a crush just the very beginning? When you are 'verliebt' you have taken it a step further, or not?
20 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infatuation


Explanation:
I am infatuated with him/her

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11