KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vorbehalt der Freiwilligkeit

English translation: the payments are made voluntarily...


04:34 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Vorbehalt der Freiwilligkeit
Die Leistungen (payments, in this context) stehen unter dem Vorbehalt der Freiwilligkeit und können vom Unternehmen auch einseitig jederzeit frei widerrufen werden.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:the payments are made voluntarily...
Explanation:
the payments are under the proviso of being made voluntarily...

The company reserves the right to make these payments coluntarily and to cancel them at the firm's free will at any given time.

I still think my first solution is the best...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the payments are made voluntarily...Klaus Dorn
4payments are made depending on performanceSilke Peglow
4voluntary payment clause
Translations4IT


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary payment clause


Explanation:
Social Law Library, Appeals Court Slip Opinions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Liberty) owed no duty to defend because Atlas Tack unilaterally assumed responsibility
for cleaning up the site in violation of a voluntary payment clause of ...


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the payments are made voluntarily...


Explanation:
the payments are under the proviso of being made voluntarily...

The company reserves the right to make these payments coluntarily and to cancel them at the firm's free will at any given time.

I still think my first solution is the best...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments are made depending on performance


Explanation:
payment/credits are subject to voluntary performance and are at the discretion of the emplyer i.e may be witheld or withrawn by the employer subject to performance at any given time.

Silke Peglow
Australia