KudoZ home » German to English » Other

6 Wochen zum Monatsende

English translation: 6 weeks to the end of the month


05:32 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: 6 Wochen zum Monatsende
Während der Probezeit kann der Anstellungsvertrag beiderseits unter Einhaltung einer Kündigungsfrist von 6 Wochen zum Monatsende gekündigt werden.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:6 weeks to the end of the month
Explanation:
You have to give 6 weeks notice so that the last day of the notice period is also the last day of the month.
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +76 weeks to the end of the month
Gillian Searl
5 +16 weeks to the end of the month
Gillian Searl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
6 weeks to the end of the month


Explanation:
You have to give 6 weeks notice so that the last day of the notice period is also the last day of the month.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Richter
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
56 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
7 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6 weeks to the end of the month


Explanation:
You have to give 6 weeks notice so that the last day of the notice period is also the last day of the month.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr