KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

tarifvertragliche Regelungen

English translation: collective agreement regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tarifvertragliche Regelungen
English translation:collective agreement regulations
Entered by: Inge Festesen

05:47 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: tarifvertragliche Regelungen
Durch gesetz- oder tarifvertragliche Regelungen vorgeschriebene längere Kündigungsfristen gelten lediglich im Falle einer Kündigung durch die XYZ (Company name).
Poornima Iyengar
collective agreement regulations
Explanation:
Hamblock & Wessels Economics Dictionary
Selected response from:

Inge Festesen
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collective agreement regulationsInge Festesen
4collective work agreement
Elizabeth Niklewska
4extended notice periods as prescribed by law or collective agreementkostan
4contractual regulation/control
Kathi Stock
4as regulated by the wage agreement
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as regulated by the wage agreement


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hr.uci.edu/comp/sal_ranges/current_sal_ranges/99r...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collective agreement regulations


Explanation:
Hamblock & Wessels Economics Dictionary

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
54 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, that's the creature (or "collective *bargaining* agreement regulations")
2 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual regulation/control


Explanation:
tarifgebunden wird im Eurodicautum als "contractual" übersetzt.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended notice periods as prescribed by law or collective agreement


Explanation:
hope that helps

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective work agreement


Explanation:
I think it would be helpful to indicate that this relates to the workplace (agreement between employers and unions)

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish