KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pls. explain *auf Grund...

English translation: because of...


12:04 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Exports
German term or phrase: Pls. explain *auf Grund...
Context is imports: "Mit Hilfe dieser Ladelisten können gleichzeitig der T-2 Versandschein erstellt werden, die *auf Grund des Umfanges der einzelnen Positionen als Sammelgut abgefertigt* werden." (I may be reading "Positionen" wrong.)
Parrot
Spain
English translation:because of...
Explanation:
...the overall size/weight of the goods...
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks for reducing that monster!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because of...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1..which, because of the number of individual items/positions, was dispatched/cleared (customs)..
Gillian Scheibelein
4owing to
Cilian O'Tuama
4can be dispatched as groupage freight due to the weight/volume
LegalTrans D
4 -1on the basis o f the scope of yhe individual items
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1based onxxxlone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
based on


Explanation:
Hope this helps...


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: See mine, pls.
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the basis o f the scope of yhe individual items


Explanation:
My take.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Rolf has it right.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because of...


Explanation:
...the overall size/weight of the goods...

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for reducing that monster!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: or "due to..."
5 mins
  -> Ich muß gestehen, daß ich das mit "due to", "owing to" und "because of" manchmal durcheinander bringe... (C;

agree  stefana
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..which, because of the number of individual items/positions, was dispatched/cleared (customs)..


Explanation:
as consolidated cargo/grouped freight

perhaps?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be dispatched as groupage freight due to the weight/volume


Explanation:
of the individual positions..."

In lieu of "groupage freight" (or groupage cargo), which is used for land transport, you may also write "consolidated freight" (or consolidated cargo).

You may want to turn the sentence around a bit to make it sound more elegant.

Good luck!

(Own experience in freight forwarding)

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owing to


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232