KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leerspur

English translation: empty vehicle lane(s)


12:52 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Imports
German term or phrase: Leerspur
"Am Grenzübergang Ludwigsdorf sind entsprechende Fahrspuren eingerichtet, die eine schnellere Abfertigung gewährleisten. (T-1/T-2 bzw. **Leerspur)"
Parrot
Spain
English translation:empty vehicle lane(s)
Explanation:
my take on it since by these empty vehicles would be enabled to proceed faster than loaded ones, the latter being subject to lengthier customs procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read \"by these lanes empty vehicles...\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
OK! now I understand. Either you have T-1 and T-2 or you go on the empty vehicle lanes... I thought it was another piece of paper for travelling on empty lanes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7empty vehicle lane(s)
Steffen Walter
4free lane
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
empty vehicle lane(s)


Explanation:
my take on it since by these empty vehicles would be enabled to proceed faster than loaded ones, the latter being subject to lengthier customs procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read \"by these lanes empty vehicles...\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
OK! now I understand. Either you have T-1 and T-2 or you go on the empty vehicle lanes... I thought it was another piece of paper for travelling on empty lanes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx
18 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Ursula

agree  kostan: these "lanes for empty vehicles" are quite common on most western borders with the EU
18 mins
  -> Thanks Valerie

agree  Scott Li: in Hong Kong and China borders, those empty vehicles will leave their container doors open to show nothing is carried for faster access of customs.
29 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sueg
38 mins
  -> thx Sueg

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  jccantrell
1 hr
  -> Thanks jc over there in the U.S.

agree  stefana
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free lane


Explanation:
as in a motorway lane?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I think "empty" rather refers to vehicles than to roads.
1 min