KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aeusserer Rahmen

English translation: underlying conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:äußerer Rahmen
English translation:underlying conditions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:56 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ chapter title (academia)
German term or phrase: aeusserer Rahmen
Title of a chapter as follows:

"Untersuchung des aeusseren Rahmens: die Medienindustrie als Akteur in der Gesellschaft am Beispiel der Copyrigth-Problematik um die technische Norm MP3"

It is fully clear what "äußerer Rahmen" is, but I am having difficulty translating it. I did have "Fundamental Examination:..." but that doesn't seem to reflect the jist here. On the other hand, "... of Outer Framework" seems ridiculous. Can anybody give me some other suggestions?

TIA!
modilingua
external (pre)conditions
Explanation:
also: Analysis/Evaluation/Study of External (Pre)conditions

oder external framework
oder external (set of) factors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be:

Analysis of surrounding/external environment

(if you take environment in a wider sense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps they even mean \"gesellschaftliche Rahmenbedingungen\", in which case you could translate \"conditions/situation prevalent in society\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another take:

Analysis/study of underlying situation/conditions

although this does not really convey the \"äußere\" bit
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions! I used "Analysis of Underlying Conditions" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5external (pre)conditions
Steffen Walter
4frameworkkostan
4Basic framework/situation
Sarah Downing
4surrounding framework
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
external (pre)conditions


Explanation:
also: Analysis/Evaluation/Study of External (Pre)conditions

oder external framework
oder external (set of) factors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be:

Analysis of surrounding/external environment

(if you take environment in a wider sense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps they even mean \"gesellschaftliche Rahmenbedingungen\", in which case you could translate \"conditions/situation prevalent in society\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another take:

Analysis/study of underlying situation/conditions

although this does not really convey the \"äußere\" bit

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions! I used "Analysis of Underlying Conditions" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Environment was my idea as well. "General/broader environment"?
8 mins
  -> why not going this one step farther?

agree  Ursula Derx: prevailing conditions or surrounding environment
17 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Elvira Stoianov: how about frame conditions?
2 hrs
  -> Hmmm... doesn't sound *that* terribly idiomatic, I presume.

agree  wrtransco: with environment im Sinne von Umfeld
5 hrs
  -> Yep, that was exactly what I had in mind when I posted this particular bit of my suggestion.

agree  Translations4IT
18 hrs
  -> Danke Sabine

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic framework/situation


Explanation:
I don't know if this is what you're looking for, but it is certainly used in English. I suspect "basic situation" might also work, but without more context, it's difficult to know.



Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding framework


Explanation:
may suit you better; otherwise, depending on the exact context, basic framework may also be o.k.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.eurada.org/Dowload/benchmarking/Merit.ppt
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
Investigation/Examination of the framework....I would not translate "aeussere" as in my opinion framework already includes this (supporting or underlying structure: Oxford Thesaurus)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493