KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Is something missing here?

English translation: In accordance with the state wage agreement and the local wage agreement for the chemical industry, your position is classed in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Is something missing here?
English translation:In accordance with the state wage agreement and the local wage agreement for the chemical industry, your position is classed in
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

14:51 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Is something missing here?
Gemäß den Bestimmungen des Bundesentgelttarifvertrages und des Bezirksentgelttarifvertrages für die chemische Industrie werden Sie entsprechend der von Ihnen ausgeübten Tätigkeit in die Entgeltgruppe ... eingruppiert.
Poornima Iyengar
no, it's a good sentence:
Explanation:
In accordance with the state wage agreement and the local wage agreement for the chemical industry, your position is classed in wage group...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
As you see I thought so too after reading the phrase again carefully. Thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nothing is missing
Bob Kerns
4no, it's a good sentence:Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, it's a good sentence:


Explanation:
In accordance with the state wage agreement and the local wage agreement for the chemical industry, your position is classed in wage group...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
As you see I thought so too after reading the phrase again carefully. Thanks anyway.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nothing is missing


Explanation:
... except a good translation :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: thanks a lot!!!
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: And except for the title of the wage group.
5 mins