KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nach billigem Ermessen

English translation: at our discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach billigem Ermessen
English translation:at our discretion
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

15:41 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: nach billigem Ermessen
Wir behalten uns vor, übertarifliche Entgeltbestandteile bei Tariferhöhungen - auch rückwirkend - sowie bei Einstufung in eine andere Entgeltgruppe oder Entgeltstufe anzurechnen oder nach billigem Ermessen mit einer Kündigungsfrist von 6 Wochen zum Quartalsende zu widerrufen.
Poornima Iyengar
at our discretion
Explanation:
Here are some other options I have collected:
As appears just, in one's fair judgement, decide according to one's reasonably exercised discretion, ex aequo et bono
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at our discretion
AmiHH
4 +1by exercise of reasonable discretion
Cilian O'Tuama
4after just and equitable consideration
allemande
4on a case-by-case basisgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at our discretion


Explanation:
Here are some other options I have collected:
As appears just, in one's fair judgement, decide according to one's reasonably exercised discretion, ex aequo et bono

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: "At our discretion" is here the right term.
6 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Wouldn't that be "nach unserem Ermessen" without the billig
13 mins

agree  pschmitt
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: at our discretion fits well
15 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by exercise of reasonable discretion


Explanation:
is the term I'm familiar with (FWTW)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a case-by-case basis


Explanation:
is what is meant here. It's not a policy set in stone, but the merit of each case will be taken into consideration accordingly. Making judgments as you go.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after just and equitable consideration


Explanation:
... or, after due consideration, ...

im Sinne von recht und billig

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71