KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Abitur

English translation: Abitur (+explanation)


21:46 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Abitur
im Lebenslauf: Abitur mit 20.
kann man Abitur lassen, da man es ja sonst umschreiben müsste.
der text lautet: abitur mit 20, Deutscher Vizemeister... mit 21, eine abgebrochene Lehre mit 23,..
dannybln
Germany
English translation:Abitur (+explanation)
Explanation:
I would leave it, and if it is for the US, I would explain that it is a graduation certificate granted after 13 years of school and passing specific exams. Besides, like the previous answerer said, it is good to mention that it is the equivalent of two years of college (which cover the general studies that are still taught in the Gymnasium in Germany). Of course, all depends on the purpose of the translation and the space you have for any explanations.

Kind regards,

Karin
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Abitur (+explanation)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2secondary school graduation certificate
Parrot
4 +1Abitur which is similar to A levels
m-svenja
5"abitur", which can be equated to two years of junior college in the US
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4graduated from high school / gained his school leaving certificate at the age of 20
Elizabeth Niklewska
5 -1A-levelsds282
4 -1never mind "abitur" ... - a proposal
Karl Apsel
4 -1matriculation, school leaving examination
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary school graduation certificate


Explanation:
Siehe Glossär.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: bin auch der Meinung, ohne im Glossär (:-)) nachzusehen. Vielleicht auch "graduation from secondary school"
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matriculation, school leaving examination


Explanation:
Also means : graduation certificate from high school (At the end of such an exam)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: nothing to do with matriculation and even less with high school. The 2 systems are very different
15 mins
  -> I am not only person answering this because in dictionaries provided as I have given, Now why do you pick only me disagree

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated from high school / gained his school leaving certificate at the age of 20


Explanation:
completed his secondary education at the age of 20

oder wenn die Leser Briten sind:
passed his 'A'levels at the age of 20
'A'levels (britisches Aquivalent des Abiturs)

Man braucht hier ein Verb - dann klingt der Satz OK

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: high school is a completely different school system and not equivalent to the German Abitur, but the School leaving certificate I would agree with
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"abitur", which can be equated to two years of junior college in the US


Explanation:
Abitur"; dies entspricht in etwas zwei Jahre Junior College in den USA.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Abitur (+explanation)


Explanation:
I would leave it, and if it is for the US, I would explain that it is a graduation certificate granted after 13 years of school and passing specific exams. Besides, like the previous answerer said, it is good to mention that it is the equivalent of two years of college (which cover the general studies that are still taught in the Gymnasium in Germany). Of course, all depends on the purpose of the translation and the space you have for any explanations.

Kind regards,

Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: yes, I usually say "Abitur" and then give an explanation ...
48 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: and I would mention that Abitur gives you access to higher education (i.e. university)
10 hrs

agree  JuliaW
10 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
15 hrs

agree  stefana
20 hrs

agree  allemande: also see glossaries, this came up a number of times already
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
never mind "abitur" ... - a proposal


Explanation:
what about:

"left school at 20, German ... Vice-Champion at 21, broken off apprenticeship at 23, ..."

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: school is too vague, does not reflect in any way the original. Against all "rules" of translation
2 hrs
  -> This is a proposal - not a literal translation. Sometimes these things make more sense than a literal translation as you should know yourself ...

neutral  sylvie malich: Well, if he left school that would mean he didn't earn any certificate - therefore he's a failure
15 hrs
  -> yes, you're right - the idea was to simplify the whole "Abitur" thing ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abitur which is similar to A levels


Explanation:
If you translate it for a British audience this should do.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Yes, whereever I asked, I was told to use "A-level equivalent" for applications here in the UK!
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A-levels


Explanation:
For England, A-levels. The qualification necessary to enter a university in Germany, but two years above the basic level of secondary education. Could say "graduated from high school at the age of 20".

ds282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: NO, not high school - completely different education system
6 hrs