KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hinzu kommen

English translation: another shop is added


21:48 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: hinzu kommen
im februar kommt ein zweiter laden hinzu.

kann man sagen in..another house joins?
dannybln
Germany
English translation:another shop is added
Explanation:
würde ich eher sagen.
Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3another shop is added
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +3is being addedKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is being added


Explanation:
would probably be a good solution

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuliaW
12 hrs

agree  stefana
22 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
another shop is added


Explanation:
würde ich eher sagen.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Richter
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs