KudoZ home » German to English » Other

und einer durch Bauart bestimmten Hochstgeschwindichkeit

English translation: However, with a displacement of no more than xxx and


01:49 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: und einer durch Bauart bestimmten Hochstgeschwindichkeit
Driving licence: ....jedoch mit einem Hubraum von nicht mehr asl 80 cm3 und einer durch Bauart bestimmten Hochstgeschwindigkeit von nicht mehr...
I know what it means but I don't know how to put it together. Thanks for all your help.
Joanna Szulc
English translation:However, with a displacement of no more than xxx and
Explanation:
a maximum speed of not more than yyy which is dictated by the design.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Much appreciated. Thanks guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2However, with a displacement of no more than xxx and
Dr. Fred Thomson
4but with a design of no more than 80 cc and a maximum speed of no more than ...jkjones
4and a maximum speed of .... depending on the modelkostan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
However, with a displacement of no more than xxx and


Explanation:
a maximum speed of not more than yyy which is dictated by the design.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Much appreciated. Thanks guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or (cubic) capacity in lieu of displacement
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a maximum speed of .... depending on the model


Explanation:
or instead of model: type

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but with a design of no more than 80 cc and a maximum speed of no more than ...


Explanation:
this presumably refers to the size of vehicle the driver is licenced to drive

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153