KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf den sicheren Job pfiffen

English translation: to not give a damn about sth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf etwas pfeifen
English translation:to not give a damn about sth.
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:49 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: auf den sicheren Job pfiffen
Ein Jahr lang nahm er keine Aufträge an und werkelte mit zwei Meistern, die auf den sicheren Job bei Firma X pfiffen, am Prototyp.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
who didn't give a damn (o. who couldn't care less) about their secure job...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I think that caught the feeling behind it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15who didn't give a damn (o. who couldn't care less) about their secure job...
Cilian O'Tuama
4who showed no interest in the secure job at the X company
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who showed no interest in the secure job at the X company


Explanation:
probably somebody will come up with something more playfull, but in the meantime, that's the meaning.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
who didn't give a damn (o. who couldn't care less) about their secure job...


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I think that caught the feeling behind it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: That's pretty good, I think.
5 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
18 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: "couldn't care less" is an excellent translation!
30 mins
  -> why thanks!

agree  LegalTrans D
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
46 mins

agree  jerrie: couldn't care less about the secure jobs at..
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  stefana
7 hrs

agree  Illona Morris: couldn't have cared less
9 hrs
  -> yes (revisited years later) :-)