KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf eigenem Aufschub (in context)

English translation: at a time determined by (the owner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf eigenem Aufschub (in this specific context)
English translation:at a time determined by (the owner)
Entered by: xxxhartran

10:56 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Import guidelines
German term or phrase: auf eigenem Aufschub (in context)
"Die Importverzollung nach Deutschland erfolgt *auf eigenem Aufschub* des Inhabers (Geschäft) in Konz, welcher auch gleichzeitig Anmelder aller Importe nach Deutschland ist." TIA
Parrot
Spain
at a time determined by the owner
Explanation:
A suggestion, using the context.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess it was really badly-worded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in his (its) own time
Dr. Fred Thomson
4at a time determined by the ownerxxxhartran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a time determined by the owner


Explanation:
A suggestion, using the context.


xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess it was really badly-worded.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in his (its) own time


Explanation:
In other words, whenerver it gets around to it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861