KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Prost

English translation: Cheers/To your health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prost
English translation:Cheers/To your health
Entered by: Yelena.

17:04 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Prost
Is it something like "Cheers" in English to propose a toast?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Yes
Explanation:
Cheers of "to your health" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 17:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or\" to your health
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yes
Trudy Peters
4cheers!
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes


Explanation:
Cheers of "to your health" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 17:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or\" to your health

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Cheers to you too :-)
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: bottoms up - down the hatch (for more go to: http://www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/Palms/4042/howtosaycheer...
7 mins

agree  stefana
2 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
3 hrs

agree  iskra
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheers!


Explanation:
Less frequently used: cheerio, to your health.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406