KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aufgesattelten Anhangers

English translation: attached semi-trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgesattelten Anhangers
English translation:attached semi-trailer
Entered by: Joanna Szulc

00:17 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: aufgesattelten Anhangers
Driving Licence: Kraftfahrzeuge desen Gesamt-
gewicht (einschliesslich dem eines aufgesattelten Anhangers) mer als .... betragt. Thanks in advance.
Joanna Szulc
attached semi-trailer
Explanation:
Has nothing to do with the trailer being loaded or not; aufsatteln = attach the semi-trailer.
We're talking about tractor-trailer rigs here (= Sattelzug in German)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attached semi-trailerUlrike Lieder
4hitched trailergangels
4whose gross weight including that of an attached semi-trailer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4including loaded trailer
Illona Morris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including loaded trailer


Explanation:
my take on it...

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached semi-trailer


Explanation:
Has nothing to do with the trailer being loaded or not; aufsatteln = attach the semi-trailer.
We're talking about tractor-trailer rigs here (= Sattelzug in German)


    Benz/Wessels, WB Logistik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose gross weight including that of an attached semi-trailer


Explanation:
Just a little more info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not positive that the trailer must be a semi-trailer. I have the impression that the weight of any attached trailer would be counted.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitched trailer


Explanation:
in US. May be different in UK, but has nothing to do with being loaded.Really talk about net weight here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465