KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Krankenfahrstuhle

English translation: motorized wheel chairs


00:44 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Krankenfahrstuhle
Krankenfahrstuhle - another vehicle category on driving licence. Would it be an ambulance. Thanks.
Joanna Szulc
English translation:motorized wheel chairs
Explanation:
I can't believe that the license would be issued for other than a motorized wheel chair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the term for wheel-chair is simply Krankenstuhl.
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the term for wheel-chair is simply Krankenstuhl.
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9motorized wheel chairs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4wheelchair
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheelchair


Explanation:
It can be either power wheelchair, like this:
[http://www.wheelchairs.com/]

or maybe wheelchair car, as here:
"Provides rental vans with wheelchair lifts, hand controls"
[http://www.wheelchair-travel.co.uk/]

or here
"Office is responsible for
the coordination of ambulance and wheelchair car services in Washington County "
[http://www.co.washington.or.us/deptmts/ems/emsmain.htm]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
motorized wheel chairs


Explanation:
I can't believe that the license would be issued for other than a motorized wheel chair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the term for wheel-chair is simply Krankenstuhl.
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the term for wheel-chair is simply Krankenstuhl.
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
4 mins

agree  gangels
14 mins

agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  mergim
2 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yep! Answer to Trudy's question on top of page: category is listed in German driving licenses (at least those issued some years ago -> my license has it and was issued in 1990; don't know about new German licenses though)
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs