KudoZ home » German to English » Other

arbeitsmachinen

English translation: utility, service or work vehicles


00:45 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: arbeitsmachinen
arbeitsmachinen- categorie on driving licence. would they be work machines? Thanks.
Joanna Szulc
English translation:utility, service or work vehicles
Explanation:
I would choose one of the above (or all of them).
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utility, service or work vehicles
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2self-propelled machines
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1driven machinesRowan Morrell
4utility machinesgangels
4Class / Endorsements
Kurt Beals
4Labor machineries.mergim
4 -1tractor
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driven machines


Explanation:
"Driven machine" is a reasonably common translation for this. Another possibility is "public works vehicles", but that may be too specific. "Work machines", your guess, is also possible. I'd lean towards "driven machines", myself. HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gesine Agapie: siehe: http://www.startup-components.com/e/c_arbeitsmaschine.htm
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tractor


Explanation:
in the sense of agricultural tractor. I'm not sure but in all the categories of driving licence, I think this makes the most sense.


    Reference: http://www.vv.se/for_lang/english/driving_licences/driving_l...
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: these are not tractors
6 hrs
  -> ok

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utility, service or work vehicles


Explanation:
I would choose one of the above (or all of them).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Illona

agree  jerrie
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerrie.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor machineries.


Explanation:
Arbeitsmachinen is every machinery put to work through an electric or gas/diesel engine.Cars and driven machineries as tractors etc. are excluded from arbeitsmachinen.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-propelled machines


Explanation:
The New EU Driving Licence and the New Law Governing Driver Licensing




    Reference: http://www.bmvbw.de/English-Content-.454.2181/The-New-EU-Dri...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility machines


Explanation:
or engines. is probably rhe closest. Designed to perform specific tasks.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Class / Endorsements


Explanation:
This is based on an alternative understanding of your question--if you're saying that the license entitles one to drive "arbeitsmachinen", then something like "commercial vehicles" or "work machines" might be appropriate--but if you're asking how the category is designated, that would be either "class" or "endorsements" (depending on whether it's dealing with regular commercial driving or with special permits). At least that's what they're called on a Virginia driver's license.


    Reference: http://www.dmv.state.va.us/webdoc/citizen/drivers/cdl_class....
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52