KudoZ home » German to English » Other

city light board

English translation: back-lit advertising signs


08:34 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: city light board
does such a thing exist in English?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:back-lit advertising signs
Explanation:
these are the illuminated-from-within signs that one sees glowing in many European cities but I'm just guessing at what they might be called in English. There are not enough hits in Yahoo for City Light Board for it to be common in English, or do they mean the Electricity Board?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

346 hits in Yahoo for \'backlit sign\'
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks so much!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2StadtwerkeKlaus Dorn
4 +1illuminated news trailerSerge L
3 +1"Licht(ungs)schild der Stadt"
Сергей Лузан
2 +1back-lit advertising signs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stadtwerke


Explanation:
is probably what you are looking for - of ocurse, Stadtwerke don't just do the lighting, they also look after the gas, water and electricity supply for a town in general

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freiandi: context would be interesting...
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman: could be
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illuminated news trailer


Explanation:
in case the German word was "Lichtzeitung".

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Megaligth-Poster, Superposter, City-Light-Board - could also be
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrzej!

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Kaum. Das ist nicht der Fall.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-lit advertising signs


Explanation:
these are the illuminated-from-within signs that one sees glowing in many European cities but I'm just guessing at what they might be called in English. There are not enough hits in Yahoo for City Light Board for it to be common in English, or do they mean the Electricity Board?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

346 hits in Yahoo for \'backlit sign\'


    Reference: http://www.muenzwert.de/citylightboard.html
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
thanks so much!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That´s more likely, but German version is missing. It ain´t monolingual English pair, I presume. My answer is below.
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Licht(ungs)schild der Stadt"


Explanation:
muß es sein, oder wie er doch heißt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 10:39:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a specific German name for it, or was at least. \"Verkehrszeichen\" and ome attribute.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: 'City-Light-Board' IS the German orginal
1 hr
  -> Thanx. Sounds not too German. But I believe both you as well as German original.