KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf den immer häufiger anzutreffenden PCs selber zu entwickeln

English translation: to develop the solutions themselves on the ever more common PCs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf den immer häufiger anzutreffenden PCs selber zu entwickeln
English translation:to develop the solutions themselves on the ever more common PCs.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:37 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: auf den immer häufiger anzutreffenden PCs selber zu entwickeln
Mit der Entwicklung der Client
Server-Architekturen gingen
andererseits die Anwender
zunehmend dazu über, die
Lösungen auf den...selber zu
entwickeln
Herwig
to develop the solutions themselves on the ever more common PCs.
Explanation:
Or maybe better somewhat split up, as "to develop the solutions themselves on PCs, which became/were becoming ever more common."
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
genial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to develop the solutions themselves on the ever more common PCs.Chris Rowson
4to develop the solutions using the ever more frequently appearing
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +2increasingly popular PC
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increasingly popular PC


Explanation:
seems to fit the context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JKB
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ursula Derx
9 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Chris Rowson: That´s not quite what it says.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to develop the solutions using the ever more frequently appearing


Explanation:
PCs.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to develop the solutions themselves on the ever more common PCs.


Explanation:
Or maybe better somewhat split up, as "to develop the solutions themselves on PCs, which became/were becoming ever more common."


    Early champion of this concept :-)
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
genial