KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einsatzzug

English translation: call dispatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzzug
English translation:call dispatch
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

16:42 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ police report
German term or phrase: Einsatzzug
header on a police report
Polizeipräsidium
Einsatzzug Mannheim
Ilse Flick
call dispatch
Explanation:
"Einsatz" in the context of ploice work usually means "call", and "Zug" means "dispatch" in this context.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
I'll use this thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4INTERVENTION TEAMxxxhartran
4call dispatch
Jennifer Hottarek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call dispatch


Explanation:
"Einsatz" in the context of ploice work usually means "call", and "Zug" means "dispatch" in this context.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
I'll use this thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INTERVENTION TEAM


Explanation:
WITH THE DICTIONARY AS A BASIS AND THEN SOME CONFIRMATION FROM GOOGLE:
he Oxnard Police Department Crisis Intervention Team (CIT) training program is based upon the San Jose CIT Academy that was developed two years ago based upon ...
www.oxnardpd.org/cit.htm - 16k

HARD TO SAY MUCH MORE UNLESS YOU KNOW EXACTLY WHAT THEY DO.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:16:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

. Einsatzzug der PD, Der Einsatzzug gewährleistet für besondere Lagen mit mehrerenEinsatzgruppen die ständige Einsatzreserve der Polizeibehörde. ...
www.polizei.mvnet.de/pdhst/pages/txt_izd_ez.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:17:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Der Einsatzzug Der 6. Einsatzzug ist eine Katastrophenschutzeinheit des Landkreises
Hannover. ... Bitte schreiben Sie an Axel Barisch, Zugführer 6. Einsatzzug ...
www.barisch.de/drk/drk_ez.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57