KudoZ home » German to English » Other

WAPO

English translation: Marine Police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WAPO
English translation:Marine Police
Entered by: Scott Li

10:52 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: WAPO
Wasserschutzpolizei ... Harbor police?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Marine Police
Explanation:
This term is also widely used in UK and Asia.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thanks everyone... I'm still confused, though!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coast guard or harbor patrolJFlatau
4 +1Marine Police
Scott Li
4River police or harbour police depending on what they patrol.xxxhartran
5 -2Coast Guard
Jennifer Hottarek
4 -1maritime police unitmodilingua
4 -1river police/ harbor police/ coastguard service
Сергей Лузан
2boat inspector
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maritime police unit


Explanation:
depending on the context, this could be a police unit involved in harbor control, or simply local water supplies.

hth


    Reference: http://www.waterpolice.co.nz/
    Reference: http://lasvegas.about.com/library/weekly/aa061700.htm
modilingua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Not exactly. See my answer below, I'm afraid, the Asker is right (as usually any client).
26 mins

disagree  xxxhartran: maritime takes us to sea. and waters are patrolled, not water supplies.
1 hr
  -> in some places, water supplies are certainly monitored by a "water police". Enough references on the Web on this.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
river police/ harbor police/ coastguard service


Explanation:
Whatever you want, confirmed by 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck, Gunilla Zedigh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"harbor police\" is what you want here.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  modilingua: The coastguard is not a "service", it is a governmental institution. River and harbor police fall under the keyword "maritime" police.
10 mins
  -> Well, it's translated in Collins and not by me. I suppose "harbor police" is what she wants. Thanx for your remarks, but reproaches should be addressed to Collins, and not to me. "police service" is meant, I guess.

neutral  xxxhartran: definitely not coastguard.
35 mins
  -> I hope so. See my note above and thanx neutral.

disagree  Jonathan MacKerron: to modilingua: the term 'coastguard service' is quite common in Canada and the UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanx for your unexpected support, but you should have pressed agree, I suppose. Anyway, the more unexpected - the more pleasant.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
River police or harbour police depending on what they patrol.


Explanation:
Wasserschutzpolizei, Seepolizei, Seegendarmerie. Deutschland For once, the German is much simpler than the English equivalent!


Wasserschutzpolizeidirektion
Baden-Württemberg, L 6, 10–12, D-68161 Mannheim, Tel. ...
www.ibn-online.de/NeueSeiten/wapo.html - 6k

. to Holland as quickly as possible and from there under guard to the USA.’’ The
German river police will observe both ships on their journey along the Rhine. ...
users.westnet.gr/~cgian/rhine.htm - 4k

. a Sea Shepherd ship in preparation for a campaign against illegal drift-netiing in
the Mediterranean, Paul Watson was arrested by harbour police in the German ...
www.ccearthday.org/97Festival/paulwatson.htm

and last but not least:

.. gumeta (Gummi-Metall-Werk H. Maes GmbH) is the German manufacturer of ... shipping
companies,
pleasure boat companies, barges, the river and harbour police ...
www.ship-technology.com/contractors/bearings/gumeta/ - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: US BOATS ENTER HARBORS, BUT THE BRITISH PREFER ENTERING HARBOURS.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: No doubts, but we can't tell anything more without context.
6 mins
  -> I'm assuming that Gunilla will have the info she needs. I certainly hope so for her sake!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Coast Guard


Explanation:
The American counterpart is called the Coast Guard.


    Reference: http://hotbot.lycos.com
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan MacKerron: in Germany they're called the Küstenwache which is separate from WAPO
1 hr

disagree  Сергей Лузан: agree with Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coast guard or harbor patrol


Explanation:
depending on the context.
c.g. for oceans and rivers.
h.p. for harbours, like hamburg...

JFlatau
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "harbor patrol". But why not police?
1 hr
  -> because that is the term used e.g. in the USA.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marine Police


Explanation:
This term is also widely used in UK and Asia.


    Reference: http://www.dcnr.state.al.us/MP.html
    Reference: http://www.freefoto.com/pictures/911/marine_police/index.asp...
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks everyone... I'm still confused, though!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubt. I even used to translate movies about it.
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boat inspector


Explanation:
another word used in the US for what the WAPO do. I don't think you'll find any single term in English to describe what they do in Germany, as in other countries several federal/state/local authorities assume these responsibilities.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: We are looking for decisions on institutions and not persons. Inspection then. Reread the question attentively, pls.
56 mins
  -> Sorry, I don't understand your comment