KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Salon-Modenschau

English translation: salon fashion show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Salon-Modenschau
English translation:salon fashion show
Entered by: dannybln

14:56 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Salon-Modenschau
gibt es da einen bestimmten ausdruck im englischen oder kann man das wörtlich übersetzen?
dannybln
Germany
yes
Explanation:
do you have the name of the salon?
example

Fashion calendar, May 23
May 23, 2002

Today

House of Frog and Statice Salon Fashion Show, 8 p.m. in the VooDoo Lounge, adjacent to Club Sanctuary. (303) 591-6601.

Upcoming

Louis Feraud Trunk Show, May 30-31, Auer's, 210 St. Paul St. (303) 321-0404.

"A Paris Street Market," featuring more than 90 exhibitors offering vintage jewelry, antiques, collectibles, retro furnishings, flowers, food and more, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m June 1, northwest corner of Prince and Main Street in downtown Littleton. (720) 319-0344 or www.aparisstreetmarket.com.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... High Band 10:30 am Beitler Ensemble 11:00 am Trio Kobel 11:30 am Erv Inniger 12:00
What 4 12:30 pm Brenda & Paige Wendeling 1:00 pm Jenny\'s Salon Fashion Show 1 ...
http://berne150years.com/new_page_2.htm

Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yes
Gunilla Zedigh
4Fashion Showxxxhartran
4Fashion show salon
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion show salon


Explanation:
seems OK to me.

Reference:
Welcome to Saks Fifth Avenue Salon at The Fashion Show
... Visit our store in Saks Fifth Avenue. 702/940-1388. Add store
to shopping list. MF: 10am-9pm Sat: 10am-7pm Sun: noon-6pm.



    www.thefashionshow.com/go/giftfinder/ giftresults.cfm?StoreID=1130&MallID=101
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
do you have the name of the salon?
example

Fashion calendar, May 23
May 23, 2002

Today

House of Frog and Statice Salon Fashion Show, 8 p.m. in the VooDoo Lounge, adjacent to Club Sanctuary. (303) 591-6601.

Upcoming

Louis Feraud Trunk Show, May 30-31, Auer's, 210 St. Paul St. (303) 321-0404.

"A Paris Street Market," featuring more than 90 exhibitors offering vintage jewelry, antiques, collectibles, retro furnishings, flowers, food and more, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m June 1, northwest corner of Prince and Main Street in downtown Littleton. (720) 319-0344 or www.aparisstreetmarket.com.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... High Band 10:30 am Beitler Ensemble 11:00 am Trio Kobel 11:30 am Erv Inniger 12:00
What 4 12:30 pm Brenda & Paige Wendeling 1:00 pm Jenny\'s Salon Fashion Show 1 ...
http://berne150years.com/new_page_2.htm



Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
52 mins

agree  stefana
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion Show


Explanation:
so wird es ausgedrukt auf Englisch. Meiner meinung nach Salon komt von der franzosich und muss nicht unbedingt
übersetzt werden.
Excuse my German bitte.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57