KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Begrüßungsabend

English translation: welcome evening


04:40 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Begrüßungsabend
welcoming evening? i cant think of the right word.
Raksha
United States
English translation:welcome evening
Explanation:
'Saturday night was Welcome Evening in the Embelle marquee. This was a chance for the British Buggy Club organisers to introduce themselves to all the members, both new and old, and have a bit of fun at the same time.' (ref. no. 1)

'In celebration of Museums and Galleries Month 2002 (MGM2002), the British Golf Museum is holding a Welcome Evening on Friday 10th May' (ref. no. 2)

I think Americans would use 'night' instead of 'evening' here.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, but I decided to go with Mirror's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5welcome evening
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1evening receptionwrtransco
5welcome eveningRowan Morrell
4welcome reception
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
welcome evening


Explanation:
'Saturday night was Welcome Evening in the Embelle marquee. This was a chance for the British Buggy Club organisers to introduce themselves to all the members, both new and old, and have a bit of fun at the same time.' (ref. no. 1)

'In celebration of Museums and Galleries Month 2002 (MGM2002), the British Golf Museum is holding a Welcome Evening on Friday 10th May' (ref. no. 2)

I think Americans would use 'night' instead of 'evening' here.


    Reference: http://www.aeolian.co.uk/kites/buggy/berrow00/day1/welcome.h...
    Reference: http://www.britishgolfmuseum.co.uk/html/body_welcome_meeting...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, but I decided to go with Mirror's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Just what I said! But Mirror was first, so should get the points if you decide on this.
1 min

agree  Chinoise
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  stefana
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Or welcome (cocktail)/(evening)/party
1 day3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome evening


Explanation:
That's what I'd say. Lots of search engine hits for this phrase, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:49:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To SergeyL:

How come you agreed with Mirror, but I only got a neutral when I gave the same answer? Try to be consistent with your grading.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Too literal, I´m afraid.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Well, Mirror gave the same answer, and got the points!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evening reception


Explanation:
z.B.

An evening reception was held on May 5th at the residence of the U.S. Ambassador David B. Hermelin. The Ambassador and Mrs. Hermelin greeted guests, and the Ambassador gave an enthusiastic and warm welcome speech.

http://www.fulbright.no/50th.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:18:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Chris - evening welcome reception would be another poss.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: For official only. See comment to my agree above.
1 day4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome reception


Explanation:
good luck

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: For officials only. See comment to my agree above.
1 day4 hrs