KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leuchter schmuecken

English translation: adorned with lights


11:31 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ opera?
German term or phrase: Leuchter schmuecken
Die Dresdener Semperoper schmücken Leuchter, deren Herstellung eine langjährige Tradition des Wurzener Spezialleuchtenbaues ist.

This is a description of how wonderful "Der Muldentalkreis" - an area near Leipzig - is. I know that "Semperoper" is an opera company. But is this meant literally? Wurzen is also a place name
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:adorned with lights
Explanation:
The Semperoper (opera house) is adorned with lights, the making of which a long established tradition at whatsitname in Wurzen ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play around with the word order and it becomes ...

Leuchter schmücken die Dresdener Semperoper

The Semperoper is less a company name than the name of the building.

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THanks - I couldn't tell the subject from the object - that was what was baffling me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adorned with lights
Mary Worby
4 +4Chandeliers adorn..kostan
4 +3decorate candlesticksRowan Morrell
4 +1decorative lighting
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4is decorated with lights
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adorned with lights


Explanation:
The Semperoper (opera house) is adorned with lights, the making of which a long established tradition at whatsitname in Wurzen ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play around with the word order and it becomes ...

Leuchter schmücken die Dresdener Semperoper

The Semperoper is less a company name than the name of the building.



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
THanks - I couldn't tell the subject from the object - that was what was baffling me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Isn'
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
14 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: You could also write Semper Opera but the institution itself leaves the name untranslated on its English website: cf. http://www.semperoper.de/l_4/index.htm
52 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  stefana
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is decorated with lights


Explanation:
that were manufactured in the long tradition of the Wurzen ...

yes, Wurzen seems to be the name of a place

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I was going to say to Mary, isn't "schmücken" transitive? It seems to be saying "they decorate etc."
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decorate candlesticks


Explanation:
"Leuchter" could also be "chandeliers" or "candleabras". "Schmücken" can also mean "to adorn", but to me "decorate" makes more sense here.

I'm not sure about "Semperoper", but I'd be inclined to translate it literally if it's a company name, though it seems to be a plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take back the neutral for Elvira and would like to say here that I agree with her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also take back the neutral to Mary. And yes Mary, I\'ve realised I got the subject and object mixed up. Getting late at night in NZ.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: Semperoper is very famous, and it's not a plural, it's a feminine form
6 mins
  -> Oops! I think I've misread the subject. It's "Leuchter", and "Semperoper" is the object.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: What's wrong with adorn? As Mary pointed out above, it's another way of writing "Leuchter schmücken die Semperoper".
12 mins
  -> Yes, I stuffed up here by getting the subjects and objects mixed up. Have made my apologies above.

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Semperoper is a proper name, wellknown in the classical music scene. And it is really adorned by chandeliers or lusters which were made at a town called Wurzen (betw. Dresden and Leipzig)which has a long tradition in a very special lighting craft.
20 mins
  -> So perhaps "adorned with chandeliers" might work then?

agree  Steffen Walter: fully with Ingrid and your respective comment. As far as I recall my last visit to Dresden (and the Semperoper), these lights are so-called "Kronleuchter", so "adorned with chandeliers" should work perfectly.
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative lighting


Explanation:
The Sempner Opera use decorative lighting. This is produced in keeping with a old tradition over many years ...

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or they use in The Sempner Opera use decorative lighting. To avoid "use" vs "uses".
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chandeliers adorn..


Explanation:
the Semper opera house in Dresden. These chandeliers are traditionally built in Wurz, a (small, nearby) town where companies specialize in this craft.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: most appropriate for publicity
23 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, but the "Semperoper". I knew it as such in England, long before I came to Dresden.
33 mins

agree  xxxhartran: definitely Semperoper. From Google (about the Semperoper) ... with golden-tiered auditorium with its ostentatious chandeliers.
1 hr

agree  Sueg
5 hrs