KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kammerberufe

English translation: Certified Professional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kammerberufe
English translation:Certified Professional
Entered by: Matthew Schlecht

13:39 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kammerberufe
Mit einem Vordruck wird beim XXX-Verlag das Werbematerial je Objekt (Buch) bestellt. Der Ausdruck des Materials wird in folgenden Teilen unterteilt.

-Aufträge
-Aufträge – Kammerberufe
-Nieten
-Nieten – Kammerberufe
-Aufträge aus dem Vorjahr (d.h. nicht im letzten Jahr erneuert)
-dto – Kammerberufe



I know "Kammerberufe" are professions which are regulated by (German) chambers like the Chamber of Commerce or the Chamber for Lawyers. But is there an exact English translation for it?

Thanks for your help.
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Certified
Explanation:
or licensed, as in a Certified Public Accountant, or a Licensed Physician
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
My customer liked certified profession best.

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulated professions
Edward L. Crosby III
4chartered professions
John Jory
4chamber professions
Steffen Walter
4professions that are regulated by a professional chamberxxxhartran
4CertifiedMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified


Explanation:
or licensed, as in a Certified Public Accountant, or a Licensed Physician

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
My customer liked certified profession best.

Thanks to all!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professions that are regulated by a professional chamber


Explanation:
a suggestion based on what the professions are.

. Kammerberufe: Arzthelfer/in; Bankkaufmann/frau; Bauzeichner/in; Biologielaborant/in;
Bürokaufmann/frau; Buchbinder/in; Chemielaborant/in; Drucker/in; ...
www.bva.bund.de/aufgaben/berufsbildung/unterseite4/

.. auf. Darunter befinden sich 263 Ausbildungsstellen für Verwaltungsangestellte,
304 für sonstige Kammerberufe und 92 für Beamte. ...
www.hess-staedtetag.de/Presse/1997/dx154.h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine Gebührenordnung ist nur für sogenannte Kammerberufe(zB Steuerberater, Architekten, Rechtsanwälte) gesetzlich zulässig. ...
www.djv-sachsen.de/kurier33/Beratung/beratung.html -

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamber professions


Explanation:
there seems to be such an equivalent at least for the US, although used infrequently (Google search with only 3 hits "chamber profession*s" -> to be treated with caution)

I am not sure, however, on the degree of equivalence as regards number and nature of professions encompassed by this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have adjusted my confidence level downward


    Reference: http://tel.occe.ou.edu/edi/resource/abstract/98-23.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chartered professions


Explanation:
that's the term I know (like chartered engineer, accountant, etc.)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulated professions


Explanation:
Over 2700 Google hits, including:

\"To enter a regulated profession, apply to the organization responsible for regulating that profession (the regulatory body).\"
http://www.equalopportunity.on.ca/eng_g/apt/reguont.html

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs