KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leichtathletic (in this sentence)

English translation: running track


15:37 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Leichtathletic (in this sentence)
Die dargestellte technische Lösung bietet einen Kompromiss zwischen einem reinen Fußballstadion und einer Kombination mit einer Leichtathletik-Laufbahn.

Normally, I think Leichtathletik would be translated as "track and field athletics". I am reluctant though to say "a track for track and field athletics." Or am I just being too picky?

Any input appreciated.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:running track
Explanation:
I used to be a track athlet - competing internationally.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9running track
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +8athletics trackPsytrans
5 +1running track
Edward L. Crosby III
5athletics trackjkjones
4 -1athletics track
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
athletics track


Explanation:
I would omit the track and field

Psytrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  pschmitt
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: http://football.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4352905,00.html
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: From the Guardian: Its retractable seating over a permanent athletics track means it can host both football and athletics.
14 mins

agree  stefana
30 mins

agree  xxxhartran
57 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

disagree  Tom Funke: Not a very common designation in the US as far as I know Tom
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
athletics track


Explanation:
no need to redouble the "track", since the other types of athletics make no use of tracks.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.runtrackdir.com/uk/london(ph).htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Funke: (The other track & field events take place off-track)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
athletics track


Explanation:
Speaking as the parent of an athlete, track and field would normally be understood in the context, and, I agree, you don't want repetition of "track". Besides, the track would not be used for the field events. Would it be stretching it too far to talk about a "compromise between a football and an athletics stadium"?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
running track


Explanation:
I used to be a track athlet - competing internationally.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
29 mins

agree  heimo: yes, I am a nationally competing athlete and I would prefer this term
47 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke: I've raised a bunch of kids running on them (and using the football field) too
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Lars Finsen: Normally they would use the football field for the field events (when they've chased the footballers off).
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running track


Explanation:
The German wording is a bit off, but I would say something like "This stadium is designed as a football (soccer) stadium which includes a running track".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: In case you are not aware, convention has it that instead of repeating a suggestion verbatim, you "agree" with the person who first made it. :-)
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I'm brand-new here. I thought I had to enter a suggested translation in order to post a comment about it.