KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Daten aktuell halten

English translation: Data were to be kept up to date


15:51 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Daten aktuell halten
Die Daten waren aktuell zu
halten

Data were to be kept current?
Results
English translation:Data were to be kept up to date
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12kept up to date
Paul Edgar
5to ensure the currency of the information provided
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1Data were to be kept up to date
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
kept up to date


Explanation:
That should do it!
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ted Wozniak: either or - current or up to date
11 mins
  -> Thank you :-))

agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  Bob Kerns: HAD to be kept up to date
14 mins
  -> yes, I agree with you there Robert.

agree  jkjones
23 mins
  -> Thank you :-))

agree  Theo Bose: agree with Robert
32 mins
  -> Yes, Robert and Theo, you're right.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins
  -> Thank you :-))

agree  jerrie
56 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-))

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  lgoess
1365 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data were to be kept up to date


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: I prefer 'had to be' more than 'were to be'.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ensure the currency of the information provided


Explanation:
There are quite a few ways of expressing this phrase; mine is just one of several.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lgoess: isn't "current" rather a false friend in relation to the german meaning
1365 days