KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nachweisführung der Auslastung und Folgekosten

English translation: in justifying that it will be made full use of and thus in any ensuing costs


17:17 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachweisführung der Auslastung und Folgekosten
Bei der Planung oder der Rekonstruktion / Erweiterung von Stadien gilt es zu Beginn die Entscheidung zu fällen, ob ein reines Fußballstadion oder eine Kombination mit einer Leichtathletik-Laufbahn gefordert wird. Gerade diese Entscheidung wird jedoch oft zu einem unüberbrückbaren Problem. ***Traditionen verbieten es eventuell sich für ein reines Fußballstadion zu entscheiden, weil damit langjährige Entwicklungen eingeschränkt oder auch beendet werden. Die flexible Nutzungsmöglichkeit ist aber nicht zuletzt auch eine maßgebende Größe bei der Nachweisführung der Auslastung und damit der Folgekosten.***

What I have is for the portion enclosed in *** (and am unsure of) is:

Tradional practice prohibits (or tends to discourage) a decision for merely a soccer stadium, as this limits and even ends long-term (future) developments. And flexibility of use, after all, is a decisive factor in the justification of capacity and subsequent costs.

Would greatly appreciate comments/suggestions for improvement.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:in justifying that it will be made full use of and thus in any ensuing costs
Explanation:
From dictionary use, Google and content.
A suggestion.
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
I really wish I could split the points here - I cobbled my answer together from all of your helpful suggestions. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...proof of capacity utilization and related follow-up costs..kostan
4sentencegangels
5 -1Try these sentences.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4forecast of the level of use and (thus) the subsequent costs
Bob Kerns
3in justifying that it will be made full use of and thus in any ensuing costsxxxhartran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast of the level of use and (thus) the subsequent costs


Explanation:
Auslastung is not capacity (that would be Kapazität which is not dependent on the decision as to whether the stadium is used just for soccer or also for athletics). In this case Nachweisführung der Auslastung refers to how often the stadium is likely to be used for sporting events, be it soccer or athletics (or pop concerts or whatever).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with forecast for Nachweisführung; Beth's use of justification is better since it literally means proving.
5 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in justifying that it will be made full use of and thus in any ensuing costs


Explanation:
From dictionary use, Google and content.
A suggestion.
Good Luck!

xxxhartran
Grading comment
I really wish I could split the points here - I cobbled my answer together from all of your helpful suggestions. Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Try these sentences.


Explanation:
Traditionas speak against a decision in favor of a soccer stadium alone, because then the possibility of long term developments would become limited if not entirely precluded. But also the opportunity for multiple-use is certainly a significant factor with respect to justifying the volume of work (or the amount of work involved) and concomitant (accompanying) costs.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "Auslastung (des Stadions)" is not equivalent to "volume/amount of work (involved)" but to "(degree of utilisation of) stadium capacity" after it has been constructed
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Tradition would argue against the building of a pure football stadium, since in doing so, long-term development potential will be restricted or even nullified altogether. Yet a multi-purpose utilization is not in the least also an important factor to consider when it comes to demonstrating versatility of use and, in consequence, future cost.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...proof of capacity utilization and related follow-up costs..


Explanation:
The variety/flexbility of use, after all, is a decisive factor in proving capacity utilization and related follow-up costs.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4