KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Torwand-Schießen

English translation: Goal-shooting wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Torwand-Schießen
English translation:Goal-shooting wall
Entered by: Gillian Searl

06:40 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Children's entertainment
German term or phrase: Torwand-Schießen
Zur Unterhaltung der Kinder schlagen wir
folgende Attraktionen vor:

Ulf & Zwulf (3-5 Jahre)
Ludopark-Figuren (3-6 Jahre)
Bewegungsbaustelle inkl. Betreuung (3-7 Jahre)
Zauberer, Ballonclown, Stelzenläufer (3-8 Jahre)
Hüpfburg (3-8 Jahre)
Torwand-Schießen (5-15 Jahre)
Carrera-Bahn (6-15 Jahre)
Free-Climbing-Wand (10-15 Jahre)
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
goal wall shooting
Explanation:
I had to look this up once!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the site below. A \"Torwand\" is a goal wall, probably a wall with a goal painted on it. The children would be shooting for goal, i.e. trying to get the ball within the painted zone of the wall that marked the goal. Hope this helps.

Referenzen:
http://www.ttt.hu/english/dd8.htm
Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I'm not familiar with it but I thought "Goal-shooting wall" sounded better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3goal wall shooting
Gunilla Zedigh
3soccer goal kick
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goal wall shooting


Explanation:
I had to look this up once!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the site below. A \"Torwand\" is a goal wall, probably a wall with a goal painted on it. The children would be shooting for goal, i.e. trying to get the ball within the painted zone of the wall that marked the goal. Hope this helps.

Referenzen:
http://www.ttt.hu/english/dd8.htm


Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Yes, I'm not familiar with it but I thought "Goal-shooting wall" sounded better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: the painted goal has 2 holes, one in the upper right and the other in the lower left corner, and you try to score a goal by kicking the ball in one of these holes.
13 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Maybe, but caution is advised. This is a Hungarian site, and the "English" is poor ("Experience yourself as a real rocket on the mini soccer pitch. The pitch has an artificial covering and the flow light system gives joung and old the feeling of joy.")
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Patrick's description and Edward's caveat but "goal wall" should be an understandable creation providing for the case that the concept is not yet well-known in the English-speaking world.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soccer goal kick


Explanation:
As a description of the activity, this would be more meaningful to me than "goal wall", but maybe that's due to the fact that such an item would be a comparitive rarity here in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:32:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"goal wall shooting\", that is.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527