KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Carrera-Bahn

English translation: slot car track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Carrera-Bahn
English translation:slot car track
Entered by: Gillian Searl

06:41 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Children's entertainment
German term or phrase: Carrera-Bahn
Zur Unterhaltung der Kinder schlagen wir
folgende Attraktionen vor:

Ulf & Zwulf (3-5 Jahre)
Ludopark-Figuren (3-6 Jahre)
Bewegungsbaustelle inkl. Betreuung (3-7 Jahre)
Zauberer, Ballonclown, Stelzenläufer (3-8 Jahre)
Hüpfburg (3-8 Jahre)
Torwand-Schießen (5-15 Jahre)
Carrera-Bahn (6-15 Jahre)
Free-Climbing-Wand (10-15 Jahre)
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
slot car track
Explanation:
Generic U.S. term. I spent many an afternoon racing slot cars in my youth.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slot car track
Edward L. Crosby III
5Carrera-track
Elisabeth Ghysels
4slot racing setPee Eff
2model car racing / scalextric
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
model car racing / scalextric


Explanation:
Have a look at the picture below ...

Carrera track also gets a few hits on Google, but it certainly wouldn\'t mean much to me!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.projekt-c.de/projektc/pages/m_carrera.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carrera-track


Explanation:
(In a German text I read, that only men (from 0.8-80) know it)
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.fantasyworldhobbies.com/acatalog/Online_Catalog_T...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot racing set


Explanation:
to keep it general and without a brand name. See link for an English description of the several slot racing set brands in Europe and the US.

HTH
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.goldstarstockists.com/scxsets/slotoverview.htm
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slot car track


Explanation:
Generic U.S. term. I spent many an afternoon racing slot cars in my youth.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks