KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vorproduktion von Athmos und Geräuschcollagen

English translation: pre-production of atmos and sound-effects.


21:17 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Vorproduktion von Athmos und Geräuschcollagen
This term appears in the description of a sound technician's responsibilities
Aarifa
English translation:pre-production of atmos and sound-effects.
Explanation:
atmos = atmospheric noises.
It works like a sound canvas of atmospheric noises, which is the basis/starting point for every sound mix.

Geräuschcollage = literally "sound collage", but I'd translate it as "sound effects" in this context. It's the sound effects the sound technician collects in order to have something to mix at the post-production stage (basically more specific than an atmos. Rather than just a background noise, "sound effects" are much more in the foreground, such as a police siren, a car driving past, tyres screeching, etc.)

Hope this helps


Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
It does help, and fits in to the translation really well. Thanks a lot also for the very useful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-production of atmos and sound-effects.
pschmitt
2pre-production of...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-production of...


Explanation:
...ambiences and sound collages

wäre mein Vorschlag

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-production of atmos and sound-effects.


Explanation:
atmos = atmospheric noises.
It works like a sound canvas of atmospheric noises, which is the basis/starting point for every sound mix.

Geräuschcollage = literally "sound collage", but I'd translate it as "sound effects" in this context. It's the sound effects the sound technician collects in order to have something to mix at the post-production stage (basically more specific than an atmos. Rather than just a background noise, "sound effects" are much more in the foreground, such as a police siren, a car driving past, tyres screeching, etc.)

Hope this helps




pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
It does help, and fits in to the translation really well. Thanks a lot also for the very useful explanation.