KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Magnifizienz

English translation: magnificence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magnifizenz
English translation:magnificence
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:32 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Magnifizienz
Greeting before a speech, addressing the director of a technical university.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
magnificence
Explanation:
Seine Magnifizenz = His Magnificence (title of German university rectors and mayors of free towns)

Thus, if you are addressing someone: Your Magnificence
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank y'all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4magnificenceBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1Your/ His Magnificence
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
magnificence


Explanation:
Seine Magnifizenz = His Magnificence (title of German university rectors and mayors of free towns)

Thus, if you are addressing someone: Your Magnificence

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank y'all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, and note the spelling: "Magnifiz*enz" (without the last "i") in German original
54 mins

agree  xxxhartran
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your/ His Magnificence


Explanation:
Title given to German university rectors

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: I think this is the most explanatory translation.
3 hrs