KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nein nicht werklick

English translation: no, not really


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nein nicht werklick
English translation:no, not really
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

03:52 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nein nicht werklick
german
kar
no, not really
Explanation:
your original says "nein, nicht wirklich", which translates as "no, not really"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22no, not reallyKlaus Dorn
1 +1while agreeing with Klaus Dorn
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
no, not really


Explanation:
your original says "nein, nicht wirklich", which translates as "no, not really"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Birgit Yandle
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
7 mins

agree  Marjon
36 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
37 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  xxxTService: Genau. ;) - To the asker: That sentence was as german as McDonald's is a meeting place of gourmets. ;)
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
5 hrs

agree  Autobusek
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
5 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: it's this year's expression, heard everywhere
9 hrs

agree  allemande
11 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
11 hrs

agree  xxxjeremiah
12 hrs

agree  stefana
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while agreeing with Klaus Dorn


Explanation:
I forgot to mention, that the speaker might be a Dutchman trying to speak German.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
9 hrs