KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Montagekolonne

English translation: construction team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagekolonne
English translation:construction team
Entered by: conny

08:21 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Montagekolonne
aus einem Arbeitszeugnis:
Sein Einsatz erfolgte generell in Montagekolonnen.
conny
Germany
construction gang
Explanation:
perhaps? not really a team more a group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

CONSTRUCTION TEAM
(actually has more hits than gang (maybe more old-fashioned))

Montagekolonne is generally used for construction (building) rather than assembly
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
construction team fits well, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he generally worked in a team of assemblers
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1construction gang
Gillian Scheibelein
4Montage pillar (column)mergim
3groups of assemblers
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he generally worked in a team of assemblers


Explanation:
if he was working on a production line, for example.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: or assembly line
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction gang


Explanation:
perhaps? not really a team more a group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

CONSTRUCTION TEAM
(actually has more hits than gang (maybe more old-fashioned))

Montagekolonne is generally used for construction (building) rather than assembly

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
construction team fits well, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana: "team"
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groups of assemblers


Explanation:
Would that fit? Perhaps similar to groups of volunteers who assemble dozens and dozens of bicycles donated to charity to be given as presents to poor children at Christmas.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montage pillar (column)


Explanation:
The explanation is explicit: It has nothing to do with team of builders but with pillars that have to be inserted.

mergim
United States