KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vorbildich

English translation: exemplary conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorbildliches Verhalten
English translation:exemplary conduct
Entered by: conny

08:44 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: vorbildich
Gegenüber Vorgesetzten udn Mitarbeitern verhielt sich einwandfrei und vorbildlich.

(Standardsatz aus dt. Arbeitszeugnissen)
conny
Germany
he behaved in an exemplary way or manner
Explanation:
Collins Dict (Superlex)

or he was a "role model" is currently popular expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his conduct was impeccable and exemplary (?)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, agree with your note added, seems to fit in best
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exemplaryBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +2he behaved in an exemplary way or manner
Gillian Scheibelein
4exemplary
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he behaved in an exemplary way or manner


Explanation:
Collins Dict (Superlex)

or he was a "role model" is currently popular expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his conduct was impeccable and exemplary (?)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks, agree with your note added, seems to fit in best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
42 mins

agree  stefana
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemplary


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.thedailyherald.com/news/daily/124/fired124.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exemplary


Explanation:
=> his/her conduct towards ... was exemplary.

Vorgesetzte und Mitarbeiter = superiors and peers / managers and colleagues


    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby
5 mins

agree  xxxhartran
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
26 mins